Home
    Army Tuition Assistance
    Navy Tuition Assistance
    Air Force Tuition Assistance
    Marine Corps Tuition Assistance
    Coast Guard Tuition Assistance
 
    Veterans Affairs Resources
    Education Center Locations
    Military Education Benefits
    Colleges and Universities
    TA News and Articles
 
    About MilitaryTA.com
    Submit Information
    Submit Corrections / Updates
    Privacy Policy / Terms of Use
 
   When possible, we link to official sources of information.  There may be times that information has changed and we have not been made aware of the changes.  If you notice information which needs to be updated or removed, please let us know so we provide as accurate information as possible.

    MilitaryTA.com is not affiliated with the U.S. Military or U.S. Government and is a privately maintained resource to make finding Tuition Assistance information a little easier. 

 
Home > Tuition Assistance News and Articles > Army Tuition Assistance Frequently Asked Questions
 
Army Tuition Assistance Frequently Asked Questions

Printer Friendly Page    Mar 11, 2013   (Updated Jul 23, 2013)  

Frequently asked questions covering the recent stop of Tuition Assistance for the Army which went into effect Effective March 8, 2013.  This information was originally published on Army.mil on March 11, 2013.
 
Q1. When is Tuition Assistance being suspended?
A1. Effective March 8, 2013, Soldiers are not permitted to submit new requests for Tuition Assistance. Soldiers currently enrolled in courses approved for tuition assistance are not affected, and are allowed to complete current course(s) enrollment.
 
Q2. Why was Tuition Assistance suspended?
A2. This suspension is necessary given the significant budget execution challenges caused by the combined effects of a possible year-long continuing resolution and sequestration. The Army understands the impacts of this action and will re-evaluate should the budgetary situation improve.
 
Q3: Can I still take classes if the Tuition Assistance was approved prior to the suspension?
A3: Soldiers currently enrolled in courses approved for tuition assistance are not affected, and are allowed to complete current course(s) enrollment.
 
Q4: Are there other federal options, other than Tuition Assistance, for Soldiers to pay for college while still serving?
A4: Soldiers may continue to pursue their educational goals with VA education benefits, if applicable, that include the Montgomery GI Bill-Active Duty, (Chapter 30), Montgomery GI Bill-Selected Reserve (Chapter 1606), Reserve Education Assistance Program (Chapter 1607), The Post 9/11 GI Bill, federal grants and federal financial aid. National Guard Soldiers may also be eligible for state Tuition Assistance benefits.
 
Q5: How long is the Tuition Assistance program going to be suspended?
A5: The Army understands the impacts of this decision and will re-evaluate the decision if the budgetary situation improves.
 
Q6: Do you expect any changes to Tuition Assistance when it is reactivated, such as Soldiers having to pay some out of their pockets?
A6: Those decisions have not been made yet. The Army is currently conducting an analysis to determine what changes, if any, need to be made to the Tuition Assistance program.
 
Q7: Do you expect any other educational programs to be cut or modified?
A7: Not at this time, but all DoD programs are being reviewed. 
 
Q8. When and how were Soldiers notified that Tuition Assistance was being suspended?
A8. Soldiers who were enrolled in the Tuition Assistance program within the past 12 months (of the publish date of this PAG) have been notified. All remaining Soldiers, will be notified by COB March 8, 2013. 
 
Q9. Who should Soldiers contact if they have questions?
A9. Soldiers should contact their local education centers with questions and to get updates. Updated information will also be posted to www.goarmyed.com.
 
Q10. Were educational institutions notified of these changes to Tuition Assistance? If so, when and how?
A10. All school partners registered in www.goarmyed.com received an email March 8, 2013.
 
Q11. Can educational institutions still invoice/bill the Army for previously approved Tuition Assistance?
A11. Yes, school partners can bill for all approved TA enrollments through www.GoArmyEd.com.
 
Printer Friendly Page    Mar 11, 2013   (Updated Jul 23, 2013)  

 
 
 
 
Updates to the content on this page:
If you notice information on this page that needs to be updated or know of something that needs to be added, please send us an email and let us know.